2019 Finalists

Fintech greats and some fresh contenders are among the finalists for the third annual Finnie Awards.

Held in Melbourne for the first time, this year’s event will celebrate collaboration and partnerships, a focus of FinTech Australia in 2019.

“The judges have commended the calibre of entries this year. All the finalists on this list are truly deserving as the competition was tough,” FinTech Australia General Manager, Rebecca Schot-Guppy said.

“We believe this finalist list alone showcases the breadth and depth of innovation across the sector. It also sets the scene for what we believe will be our best Finnies event to-date.”

There were a total of 237 submissions this year across all 19 award categories. The number of submissions was up 30 per cent compared to last year.  

The Fintech Organisation Of The Year category and the Emerging Organisation of the Year were  the most heavily contended, receiving the most submissions.

Tickets for the event, held at the Victorian Innovation Precinct on June 6 also go on sale today. They can be purchased via the partner website – FOMO 

FinTech Organisation of the Year

  • Airwallex
  • Basiq
  • Medipass
  • Wisr
  • Prospa
  • Afterpay
  • Equitise
  • Verrency
  • Up

Emerging FinTech Organisation of the Year

  • Indebted
  • Look Who’s Charging
  • Xinja
  • Zuper
  • Douugh
  • Smooth Retirement
  • Athena Home Loans
  • Priviti

Outstanding FinTech Leader of the Year

  • Anthony Nantes, Wisr
  • Marie Mortimer, Firstmac
  • Danny Gilligan, Reinventure
  • Jack Zhang, Airwallex
  • Martin McCann, Trade Ledger
  • Stuart Stoyan, MoneyPlace
  • Dom Pym, Up
  • Nick Molnar, Afterpay

Female FinTech Leader of the Year

  • Marie Mortimer, Firstmac
  • Van Le, Xinja
  • Lucy Liu, Airwallex
  • Jessica Ellerm, Zuper
  • Debra Taylor, OpenSparkz
  • Sophie Gerber, TRAction Fintech
  • Renata Cihelka, GetCapital
  • Shahirah Gardner, Finch

Emerging FinTech Leader of the Year (Under 35)

  • Lucy Liu, Airwallex
  • Jessica Ellerm, Zuper
  • Shahirah Gardner, Finch
  • Sibel Buyukbaykal, BrickX
  • Joel Robbie, Nod.
  • Josh Foreman, InDebted
  • Sophie Gerber, TRAction Fintech
  • Will Mahon-Heap, Revolut

Excellence in Wealth Management (PFM and Robo)

  • RateSetter
  • Pocketbook
  • Map My Plan
  • Raiz
  • MyProsperity
  • Roll-it Super
  • Spaceship
  • Sharesight
  • Longevity App
  • Ignition Advice

Excellence in Payments (Including Remittance/FX)

  • TransferWise
  • Airwallex
  • Afterpay
  • Verrency
  • Identitii
  • ZIP

Excellence in Business Lending

  • Moula
  • Radium Capital
  • Business Fuel
  • Trade Ledger
  • Octet
  • Prospa

Excellence in Consumer Lending

  • SocietyOne
  • Wisr
  • loans.com.au
  • RateSetter
  • MoneyMe
  • MoneyPlace

Excellence in Blockchain / Distributed Ledger & Digital Currencies / Wallets / Exchanges

  • Pellar Technology
  • Enosi Australia
  • Geora
  • AgUnity
  • Amber
  • Finch

Excellence in Insurtech

  • Evari
  • ClaimLogik
  • FloodMapp
  • Huddle Insurance

Excellence in Crowdfunding

  • Birchal
  • Equitise
  • OnMarket

Excellence in Industry Collaborations & Partnerships

  • AgriDigital
  • Up
  • Look Who’s Charging
  • Frollo
  • Verrency
  • Frankie Financial
  • AirPass

Excellence in Establishing Market Presence: Global

  • Trade Ledger
  • Blockchain Centre
  • Airwallex
  • Mapcite
  • illion Digital Tech Solutions
  • SendGold
  • Brave New Coin
  • Cover Genius

Excellence in FinTech Support Services

  • Blockchain Centre
  • MSC Group
  • UK Department For International Trade
  • DLA Piper Australia
  • Stone & Chalk
  • The Fold Legal
  • Reinventure Group
  • illion Open Data Solutions

Best Workplace Diversity

  • Brighte
  • Stone & Chalk
  • AgriDigital
  • Xinja
  • GetCapital
  • InDebted
  • IPF Digital Australia
  • Identitii

Deal of the Year

  • MoneyPlace
  • Joust
  • Verrency x Emirates NBD
  • Metamako and Arista

Best Partnership of the Year

  • Fillr and Klarna
  • Afterpay and Up
  • Bendigo and Adelaide Bank and Ferocia (UP)
  • Brighte and NAB
  • Tic:Toc and Bendigo and Adelaide Bank
  • OnDeck Australia and MYOB Partnership
  • Roll-it Super and Moneytree
  • RateSetter and CEFC and South Australia Government

Biggest Raise of the Year

Winner will be announced on the night.